Privacy Policy

The visit to this website does not imply that the user is obliged to provide any information. In the case that the user provides some personal information, the data collected on this website will be treated in a fair and lawful way, subject at all times to the principles and rights contained in Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, General Data Protection (RGPD) and other applicable regulations.


In compliance with the provisions of Article 13 of the RGPD we inform you of the following:

Responsable

CENTRE INFORMÀTIC DEL BERGUEDÀ SL   (hereinafter, CIB PCs )

Paseo de la Industria nº 48, 08600, Berga (Barcelona)

Telephone number: +34938222258


 
What do we do with your data?

  • "New Customer" section

The main purpose of this processing is the management of registered users on our website, as well as the sending of advertising relating to the products and services marketed by CIB PCs or for the sending of advertising, discounts and promotions of products and services from other entities.
CIB PCs ensures the confidentiality of the data provided and guarantees that, under no circumstances, will they be assigned for any other use without the prior and express consent of our users. We will only ask you for the necessary data for the provision of the required service and will only be used for this purpose.

  • "Make Purchase" section

The main purpose of this processing is to keep the contractual relationship with our customers, facilitate the processing of orders, the conduct of statistical studies, as well as the sending of advertising relating to products and services marketed by CIB PCs or for advertising, discounts and promotions of products and services from other entities.

  • "Bulletin offers" and "Express offers" section

The facilitated e-mail will be processed by CIB PCs in order to send the Bulletin of offers. This Bulletin is exclusively informative.

  • Marketing actions.

CIB PCs may use those data to inform about future promotions, offers and other commercial actions in the cases in which you are already a customer or if it is not, when you have given us your consent in the corresponding section.

  • "CIB PCs Contact Form" section

We will collect data in order to manage the support center of CIB PCs and contact the customer in order to meet your request.
 


Use of tickets

In the case of having the support system through tickets , each user can access their tickets by username and password. The passwords are personal and non-transferable and the user is responsible for the use of their passwords and their communication to third parties. The information contained in the tickets is confidential. CIB PCs prohibits the publication of tickets to third parties and their disclosure in forums, social networks and any website.

  • "RMA Form" section

The main purpose of this treatment is the management of the RMA (Use of guarantee of your product).

Your data can be communicated to manufacturers in the event of damaged or defective products.

  • Information collected for web improvements

To improve our services and online shopping we are analyzing the CIB PCs portal and the correct user navigation. This information will be confidential and will only be used to improve the security and functioning of our online store and for statistical purposes.
 


Legal basis of the treatments

For the registration, purchase and management of the warranty, we will base the processing of the data in the execution of the purchase contract or within the pre-contractual relationship.

For the sending of commercial information, we will base the processing on your consent, although if you are already a client, we can send you information on similar products, always providing you with a simple and free means to unsubscribe.

The consent hereby provided by the Holder for communication of data to third parties is revocable at any time, without retroactive effects.

Recipients

Your data can be communicated to the following recipients:

  • Banking entities for payment purchases by card.
  • To the consumer office and users in case of any claim.
  • To manufacturers, technical services and/or wholesalers in the case of guarantees or repairs.
  • To those transport companies that may have ordered the shipment to the customers of the corresponding orders. These recipients can be located within the Spanish territory as well as outside it, depending on the product and / or service purchased.
  • In the cases legally established, the Security Forces.
  • To the public administrations to which we have to provide information in order to comply with our legal obligations.

For sending newsletters or bulletins we may use the Mailchimp tool that belongs to the US company The Rocket Science Group LLC. Therefore, there would be an international transfer of your data to only provide this service. You can find information about this company and its privacy policy here. In addition, this company is attached to the Privacy Protocol Shield that allows international data transfers between the European Union and the United States.

The use of Mailchimp is not a transfer of data, but the data will only be used by this platform solely and exclusively to send the bulletins and always with your consent.

CIB PCs ensures the confidentiality of the data provided and guarantees that, under no circumstances, will they be assigned for any other use without the prior and express consent of our clients. We will only ask you necessary data for the provision of the required service and will only be used for this purpose.
 


Rights of the interested parties

The interested party has the following rights:

  • You can request information about the personal data stored that concerns you (access)
  • You can request that the inaccuracy of your personal data be corrected. (rectification)
  • You can request the elimination or limitation of the processing of your personal data and (deletion and limitation)
  • You can also request that your personal data be made available to you in a structured, current and machine-readable format (portability).

For these cases, you must send a letter including a copy of the ID or document that identifies you, to the address: "Paseo de la Industria nº48, 08600, Berga (Barcelona, Spain)" and also through our contact form or to the email info@cibpcs.com.

The interested party also has the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authorities (Spanish Data Protection Agency). However, for any question related to the data, we invite you to contact us to solve it.
 

Quality of the data

The users must guarantee the veracity, accuracy, authenticity and validity of the personal data that has been collected.
 

Protection of underages

We do not collect personal information from underages. It is the responsibility of the parent or legal custodian to ensure the privacy of underages, doing everything possible to ensure that they have authorized the collection and use of the underages personal data.
 

Social networks

Through our website you can access social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Youtube. All of them open access to all users. These are websites where the users can register and follow us for free. In these social networks, users can learn about our activities, opinions, access photos and videos. Users of these social networks should be aware that this place is independent of the web www.cibpcs.com and is open, that is, it is visible to all its users, and the privacy policies to apply to these contents are those set by Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Youtube . CIB PCs does not own social networks.


Updated: Feb 15, 2019